Privacy statement for the use of website Givt

Click here for the privacy statement of the Givt-service.
Click here for the Terms of use of the Givt-app.

Lelystad, December 19th 2018

Version: 1.3

Privacy statements often are incomprehensible documents. We would like to provide you a privacy statement that you understand.

We are collecting information while you are visiting the website www.givtapp.net. We only collect this information if we have received your permission to do so.

If you signed up for the newsletter, we use your email address only for this purpose.

Other information we collect because we want to understand how the website or app is being used. E.g.: which buttons are clicked and which screens are used.

This allows us to see whether this is consistent with the anticipated usage. Only changes perceived by you as an improvement will be implemented. These data will always be anonymous. What matters to us is the large group that uses website or app.

We also collect information for marketing purposes. For example when you fill in the contact form we could use your email and/or your phone number. We keep this information as long as is needed to contact you in a way you wish or to execute the agreement we have with you.

To collect this data, we use Google Analytics and Apple app analytics. We don’t keep this data longer then necessary. Concerning the _ga-cookie (with which we can statistically see how often someone visits the website again), the expiration time is two (2) years. As far as the other cookies of Google Analytics are concerned, this is a maximum of 48 hours.

The viewed_cookie_policy-cookie that keeps track of whether or not the cookie notification has been approved,  the expiration time is one (1) year.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to keep track of how visitors use our website. We have signed a processor agreement with Google. There are strict agreements about what Google can keep track of via Google Analytics. We do not allow Google to use the obtained Analytics information for other Google services. We let Google anonymize the IP addresses.

Cookies

Our website uses functional cookies. A cookie is a simple small file that can be sent with pages from this website and stored by your browser on the hard disk of your computer. The information stored therein can be sent back to our servers on a subsequent visit. Functional cookies are only placed to make the site function properly.

We also use advertising cookies. We only make use of the cookies of Facebook with your consent. These cookies ensure that you only see the advertisements that are relevant to you.

In the browser you can choose not to accept all cookies or no cookies at all. This can be at the expense of the correct operation of the website. More information about switching on and off and removing cookies can be found in the instructions and / or using the help function of your browser.

Security

We consider the security of personal data to be of great importance. We ensure that your data is properly secured with us. We always adjust security and pay attention to what can go wrong.

Right of access, correction or erasure of personal data

You have the right to access, correct, limit, delete or object the processing of the personal data we received from you. Also, you have the right to obtain these personal data in order to hand these over to another party if you wish to do so. You can also withdraw your consent for obtaining your data by sending an e-mail to info[ at ]givtapp.net and by entering the subject ‘Revoke consent’.


Complaints?

You can always reach us via info[ at ]givtapp.net to have your complaint dealt with through an internal complaints procedure. In the exceptional case, if we can not resolve this together, you can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (DPA) (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us)


In summary, we collect data to:

  1. To send a newsletter.
  2. To align our products to the wishes of the customer.
  3. To create more attention and to create more Givt users.

We never share this information with others unless we believe disclosure is required by any applicable law.

Any questions about this statement? Mail us: info[ at ]givt.app

Givt B.V.
Noordersluisweg 27
8243 PR LELYSTAD
+44 20 3790 8068
KVKnr: 64534421